Guys and Dolls

Editors' review

August 21, 2017

Download Guys and Dolls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Oklahoma!

Comedy | Drama | Musical

Director: Fred Zinnemann

Stars: Gordon MacRae, Gloria Grahame, Gene Nelson

Julius Caesar

Biography | Drama | History

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Stars: Louis Calhern, Marlon Brando, James Mason

On the Town

Comedy | Musical | Romance

Directors: Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly

Stars: Gene Kelly, Frank Sinatra, Betty Garrett

High Society

Comedy | Musical | Romance

Director: Charles Walters

Stars: Bing Crosby, Grace Kelly, Frank Sinatra

The Wild One

Drama

Director: Laslo Benedek

Stars: Marlon Brando, Mary Murphy, Robert Keith

The Men

Drama

Director: Fred Zinnemann

Stars: Marlon Brando, Teresa Wright, Everett Sloane

South Pacific

Musical | Romance | War

Director: Joshua Logan

Stars: Rossano Brazzi, Mitzi Gaynor, John Kerr

The Young Lions

Action | Drama | War

Director: Edward Dmytryk

Stars: Marlon Brando, Montgomery Clift, Dean Martin

The Happy Ending

Drama

Director: Richard Brooks

Stars: Jean Simmons, John Forsythe, Shirley Jones

Sayonara

Drama | Romance

Director: Joshua Logan

Stars: Marlon Brando, Ricardo Montalban, Patricia Owens

The King and I

Biography | Drama | Musical

Director: Walter Lang

Stars: Yul Brynner, Deborah Kerr, Rita Moreno

Carousel

Drama | Fantasy | Musical

Director: Henry King

Stars: Gordon MacRae, Shirley Jones, Cameron Mitchell

Edit

Cast

Edit

Storyline

All the hot gamblers are in town, and they're all depending on Nathan Detroit to set up this week's incarnation of "The Oldest Established Permanent Floating Crap Game in New York"; the only problem is, he needs $1000 to get the place. Throw in Sarah Brown, who's short on sinners at the mission she runs; Sky Masterson, who accepts Nathan's $1000 bet that he can't get Sarah Brown to go with him to Havana; Miss Adelaide, who wants Nathan to marry her; Police Lieutenant Brannigan, who always seems to appear at the wrong time; and the music/lyrics of Frank Loesser, and you've got quite a musical. Includes the songs: Fugue for Tinhorns, "Luck Be a Lady", "Sit Down, You're Rocking the Boat". Written by Syam Gadde <>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Release Date:

16 January 1956 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Schwere Jungen, leichte Mädchen See more »
Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$5,500,000 (estimated) See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Technical Specs

Runtime:

150 min | 152 min (with overture and exit music)

Sound Mix:

4-Track Stereo (Western Electric Sound System) (magnetic prints)| Mono (optical prints)

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor) (uncredited)

Aspect Ratio:

2.55 : 1 See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Marlon Brando (Sky Masterson) and Frank Sinatra (Nathan Detroit) did not get along at all. The cast and crew were quickly divided between Brando's supporters (among them, director Joseph L. Mankiewicz and lead actress Jean Simmons) and Sinatra and his entourage. Eventually, Brando and Sinatra spoke to each other only through intermediaries. See more »

Goofs

When Sky and Sarah are singing a duet while in Cuba, Sarah throws Sky's necktie over the side of his face. A moment later, Sky is removing the tie from the front of his face. See more »

Quotes

Sky Masterson: We have time to catch the last plane back to New York.
Sergeant Sarah Brown: People miss planes. It happens.
Sky Masterson: Yeah? It also happens that people win with loaded dice.
Sergeant Sarah Brown: I know what I'm doing.
Sky Masterson: Do you, kid?
[kisses her nose]
Sky Masterson: I don't.
See more »

Connections

Referenced in Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Rebel Set (1992) See more »

Soundtracks

Fugue for Tinhorns
(1950) (uncredited)
Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser
Sung by Stubby Kaye, Johnny Silver, and Danny Dayton
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

Contribute to This Page